Accident Cessna 150 N5712E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368494

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tom Watson
Registration: N5712E
MSN: 17212
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4399 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelseyville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:(1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS BY DIPPING THEM AND VISUALLY LOOKING IN THEM. HE DETERMINED HE HAD 6 TO 7 GALLONS, THAT HE THOUGHT WOULD BE GOOD FOR APPROXIMATELY AN HOUR OR MORE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON THE FLIGHT AT 2008 PDT AND CRASHED AT 2050 PDT. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE ENGINE PROBLEM SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A FENCE POST. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION INDICATED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND APPROXIMATELY 2 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. A CONSERVATION FUEL CONSUMPTION FIGURE FOR THIS TYPE FLIGHT IS FIVE GPH ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT MANUAL. THE FLIGHT MANUAL ALSO LISTS THE LAST 3 TO 3.5 GALLONS OF FUEL AS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATIONS AND THE IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA228

Location