Accident Homebuilt BG 12 B-D N124HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368499

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Homebuilt BG 12 B-D
Owner/operator:James Morrison Taylor
Registration: N124HH
MSN: HH1
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETING A LOCAL SOARING FLIGHT. THE GLIDER'S ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW TO EXECUTE A NORMAL DOWNWIND PATTERN ENTRY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ENTER THE BASE LEG. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE BASE LEG ENTRY ALTITUDE WAS ABT 200 - 300 FT ABOVE THE NORMAL BASE LEG ALTITUDE AND THAT THE GLIDER LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AFTER THE GLIDER EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE SPOILERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG08

Location