Accident Cessna 150 N3200X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368506

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Mcallister, Larry & Deanna
Registration: N3200X
MSN: 15064600
Total airframe hrs:3303 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duffys Tavern, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT 'ACCELERATE ENOUGH TO CLEAR 10' TO 12' BRUSH AT END OF STRIP.' THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE VEGATATION AND SPUN AROUND BEFORE COMING TO REST FACING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ALSO ADDED THAT 'THE CONDITION OF THE STRIP PROBABLY WAS THE BIG FACTOR AS THERE WERE SANDY POCKETS THAT SLOWED OUR T.O. RUN.'

Probable Cause: THE SELECTION OF THE SOFT SANDY STRIP FOR TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT AND HIS PREMATURE LIFTOFF COMBINED TO MAKE IT IMPOSSIBLE TO ATTAIN CLIMB AIRSPEED BEFORE COLLIDING WITH BUSHES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA113