Accident Cessna 185F N6305E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368507

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6305E
MSN: 1850422
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF A FLOAT PLANE RPRTD THAT HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER A BEACH AT 100' AGL TO CHECK FOR A FUTURE WHEEL LANDING AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT DRG THE LOW PASS THAT EXCEEDED ITS CLIMB CAPABILITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED ON THE BEACH AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 90 KTS & NOSED OVER. THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT BELIEVED THAT USE OF THE SHOULDER HARNESSES PROBABLY SAVED THEIR LIVES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT & A STRONG DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA112

Location