Accident Vehafric JUNGSTER ONE N17537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368513

Date:Thursday 29 June 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Vehafric JUNGSTER ONE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17537
MSN: 681099
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Germansville, PA
Destination airport:Smoketown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,500 FEET MSL, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL, EVENTUALLY COMPLETE, LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY LOCATED IN ROLLING TERRAIN. AN FAA INSPECTOR DESCRIBED THE HIGHWAY AS CURVING 'GENTLY, BUT SUBSTANTIALLY' TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS LANDING ROLL, AND IMPACTED THE GUARDRAIL LOCATED ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY; IT SKIDDED ALONG THE GUARDRAIL FOR ABOUT 20 FEET BEFORE IT FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO A STOP. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89DHA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89DHA01