Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368515

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Western Sun Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N23687
MSN: 38-81A0154
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTHEAST AND UNAWARE OF THE DOWNWIND CONDITIONS (WINDS OUT OF THE WEST AT AN ESTIMATED 12 TO 15 KNOTS). HE ESTIMATED HIS AIRSPEED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS HIGHER THAN NORMAL AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE HALF WAY POINT OF THE 2500 FOOT AIRSTRIP. HE DETERMINED THAT A GO-AROUND WAS NO LONGER POSSIBLE AND VEERED THE ACFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT NOSE GEAR SANK INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER RUNWAY FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND WHEN TOUCHDOWN AT THE PROPER POINT WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA227

Location