Accident Piper PA-20 N8986C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368518

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Methow Aviation Inc
Registration: N8986C
MSN: 20-1052
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3896 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orchards, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE LANDING RUNWAY. HE INDICATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING THE ENSUING GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING RUNWAY ON TOUCHDOWN AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA123

Location