Accident Cessna 172M N19950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368525

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Skypark, Inc.
Registration: N19950
MSN: 17260880
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: PILOT'S POOR PLANNING/DECISION MAKING DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING PHASE OF FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND RUNWAY OVERRUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA121