Accident Cessna 172E N7744U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368526

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Phil Hulme
Registration: N7744U
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT PILOT MISCALCULATED THE FUEL SUPPLY. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL OR POST CRASH LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA235

Location