Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4137Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368529

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4137Z
MSN: 18-8209
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(CD82)
Destination airport:(CD82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GLIDER TOW FLT, THE PLT TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH. AFTER RELEASING THE GLIDER, HE RETURNED & LANDED TO THE NORTH WITH A 5 KT QUARTERING TAILWIND. AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT. THE PLT OVERCORRECTED TO THE LEFT & THE PLANE TURNED SHARPLY LEFT, THEN THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP/SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA148

Location