Accident Cessna 210 N9440T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368532

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9440T
MSN: 57240
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1751 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaiser, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15
Destination airport:Kaiser, MO (A1Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, AND NEARING STALL SPEED, HE HEARD AN AUDIBLE HORN. HE INTERPRETED IT AS THE STALL WARNING HORN, AND CONTINUED HIS LANDING APPROACH, CONSEQUENTLY LANDING GEAR UP. THE ACFT SLID TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL FUSELAGE AND PROPELLER DAMAGE. THE LANDING GEAR FUNCTIONED NORMALLY IN ALL PHASES DURING POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT SAID HE INADVERTENTLY FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE CHECKLIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA144

Location