Accident Cessna 152 N45955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368537

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation
Registration: N45955
MSN: 15282959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KARD)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED THE HOME AIRPORT WITH FULL FUEL AT APRX 0815 CDT. AN ABORTED LANDING & A TOUGH-&-GO WERE PERFORMED AT AN INTERMEDIATE AIRPORT BEFORE LANDING AT ABOUT 1045 CDT. THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT AT ABOUT 1115 & CRASHED LANDED ABOUT 5 MI SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE HOBBS METER RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 3.8 HRS ON THE TRIP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS OR IN THE AREA OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE EMERGENCLY LANDING OCCURRED ON ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN FAA COORDINATOR REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT'S INSTRUCTOR WAS RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED AND DID NOT CONDUCT A THOROUGH ENOUGH EVALUATION OF THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT PLANNING BEFORE AUTHORIZING THE TRIP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA116

Location