Accident Cessna 401 N8271F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368538

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Harvey Montague
Registration: N8271F
MSN: 245
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE RGT ENG LOST PWR AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 50' AGL. HE ELECTED TO SHUT DOWNBOTH ENGS & ABORT THE TAKEOFF BY LANDING WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE RGT ENG REVEALED HVY SOOTING OF THE SPARK PLUGS & EXHAUST SYS. WHEN THE RGT ENG WAS RESTARTED AFTER THE ACDNT, IT INITIALLY RAN ROUGH, APPEARED TO HAVE A RICH MIXTURE & BLACK SMOKE CAME FROM THE EXHAUST. EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVE FUEL PRESSURE WAS NOTED. THE FUEL INJECTOR PUMP WAS CHANGED, THEN THE ENG RAN NORMALLY. AN INSPN OF THE PUMP REVEALED THE LOW PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT BOLT COULD BE ROTATED WITH FINGERS. DISASSEMBLY OF THE PUMP DISCLOSED THE INTERNAL LOCK NUT WAS WORN & UNSERVICEABLE. MAINT RECORDS SHOWED THAT ENG PROBLEMS HAD BEEN RPRTD ON PREVIOUS FLTS. ON 6/21/89, THE (RIGHT ENG) TURBOCONTROLLER & FUEL PUMP WERE ADJUSTED FOR BOTH HIGH & LOW PRESSURES. PROCEDURES AT THE MAINT FACILITY FOR TURBOCHARGED ENGS WERE NOT IAW TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL SVC BULLETIN M89-10.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND EXCESSIVE FUEL PRESSURE TO THE RIGHT ENGINE (RICH MIXTURE). A POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE WORN/UNSERVICEABLE INTERNAL LOCK NUT IN THE FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA169