Accident Cessna 188B N4724R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368540

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4724R
MSN: 18802306T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3651 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grygla, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID HE HAD USED THIS PVT STRIP ON THREE PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, AND THAT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD ALREADY DISPENSED ABOUT 14 LOADS. ALSO, HE SAID THAT THE WIND HAD BECOME CALM, WHEREAS ON PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS, THERE WAS AN EXISTING WIND. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CONTACTED TALL GRASS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. A SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT THE TALL GRASS, THEN THE ACFT SPUN AROUND AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT IF THE GRASS AT THE END OF THE STRIP HAD BEEN MOWED, THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. TALL GRASS (HIGH VEGETATION) AT THE END OF THE STRIP WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA140

Location