Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1961P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368541

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Hogan Air, Inc.
Registration: N1961P
MSN: 4190
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, OH
Destination airport:(KMWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG FLT AT 1500 FT, HE REACHED FOR THE ELEVATOR TRIM & INADVERTENTLY ROTATED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO ONE OF THE OFF POSITIONS. THE ENG THEN LOST POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT ESTABLISHED A GLIDE TO A NEARBY FIELD & ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG. HOWEVER, HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING SPEED DRG THE EMERGENCY APCH & ELECTED TO CONCENTRATE ON FLYING THE ACFT. WHEN HE LANDED IN A BARLEY FIELD, THE WHEELS CONTACTED THE CROP & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD A TOTAL OF 3 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FROM IMPROPER MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES DURING THE ATTEMPTED ENGINE RESTART. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND THE TERRAIN CONDITION (BARLEY CROP).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA120

Location