Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8974H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368542

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8974H
MSN: 1347
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Destination airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN ON FORCED LANDING AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED LOOSE MOUNTING NUTS ON THE NO 4 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. THE TERRAIN WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1982 N8974H Mcintyre Flying Service 0 Angleton, TX w/o
23 June 1984 N8974H Private 0 Murdo, SD sub
21 July 1988 N8974H Private 0 Colfax, WA sub

Location