Accident Cessna 172 N70RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368544

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70RS
MSN: 46470
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centreville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centreville, AL (OA8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS PERFORMING TURNS. A FORCED LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT DURING THE LDG AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT ATTRIBUTED THE PWR LOSS TO WATER IN THE FUEL. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD DRAINED ABOUT 1 PINT OF WATER FROM ONE OF THE TANKS DURING PRE-FLT INSPECTION, AND THAT HE ROCKED THE WINGS AND LOWERED THE TAIL DURING THE INSPECTION IN AN ATTEMPT TO REMOVE ALL REMAINING WATER. THE STUDENT NOTED THAT A LOT OF RAIN HAD FALLEN OVER THE PRECEDING 2 WEEKS, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED OUTSIDE WITH LESS-THAN-FULL TANKS DURING THAT TIME PERIOD. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE MISHAP REPORTED THAT HE FOUND WATER IN THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL TANK FILLER-CAP GASKETS WERE INTACT AND PLIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE ALL REMAINING WATER FROM THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM DURING PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH LED TO A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA168

Location