Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368546

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Seagull Air Service
Registration: N15306
MSN: 327340034
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuntutuliak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE REACHING THE DESTN, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A MUD BANK & WAS DAMAGED AS THE PLT WAS LANDING ON TUNDRA ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE ARPT. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO AIRCRAFT DAMAGE WAS A MUD (DIRT) BANK WHICH THE AIRCRAFT HIT DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA102

Location