Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8836D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368571

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Lloyd Nissley
Registration: N8836D
MSN: 22-6006
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KNYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED AS 200-300' AGL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AND MINOR INJURIES TO ITS OCCUPANTS. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF VISIBLE SEDIMENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY ONCE FRESH FUEL WAS ADDED.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE & INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE UNDETECTION OF CONTAMINATED FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA213

Location