Accident Cessna 172N N52HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368576

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52HR
MSN: 17269354
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1631 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niagara Falls, NY (1AG
Destination airport:Akron, NY (9G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT OVER NIAGARA FALLS, NY, AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD SHORT OF THE NIAGARA FALLS AIRPORT. THE NOSE WHEEL STUCK IN THE SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER, BUT THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT OR HIS THREE PASSENGERS. THE OIL DRAIN PLUG WAS MISSING ALLOWING THE OIL TO DRAIN OUT AND CAUSE THE ENGINE TO SEIZE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REPLACED 6 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE OIL STARVATION WAS CAUSED BY THE OIL LEAKING OUT OF THE DRAIN BECAUSE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILED TO INSTALL THE DRAIN PLUG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA150

Location