Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9953W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368603

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1989
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9953W
MSN: 28-23499
Total airframe hrs:1729 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (W09)
Destination airport:New Cumberland, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS DESCENT INTO NEW CUMBERLAND AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COMPLETE STOPPAGE. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF THE AIRPORT IN A CORN FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, THE ENGINE OIL WAS PUSHED OUT OF THE CRANKCASE VENT TUBE DUE TO A COMPRESSION LEAK INTO THE CRANKCASE. THE LOCATION OF THE COMPRESSION LEAK WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE STOPPAGE CAUSED BY THE LACK OF ENGINE LUBRICANT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA148

Location