Accident Cessna 152 N24451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368604

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1989
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N24451
MSN: 15280262
Total airframe hrs:3245 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A SERIES OF TURNS-ABOUT-A-POINT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WHEN FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED TO INITIATE A CLIMB. SUBSEQUENT EFFORTS BY THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE PRIVATE-PILOT STUDENT TO REGAIN POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST-EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER ON THE CARBURETOR; THE CABLE END HAD PULLED OUT OF THE ATTACHMENT HARDWARE. THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE A 100-HR INSPECTION ABOUT 1 MONTH BEFORE THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE MIXTURE CABLE FROM THE CARBURETOR. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA159