Accident Cessna 152 N24258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368613

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cothron Aviation Inc.
Registration: N24258
MSN: 15280178
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaufman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SENT ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH AN AIRPLANE THAT WAS LESS THAN FULL. HE WAS TOLD THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 1.5 HOURS SINCE IT HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL. HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE FOR ONE HOUR AND FIFTY MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ON THE ROAD, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE, HIT A DITCH AND THEN A UTILITY POLE. LATER IT WAS DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 2.5 HOURS BEFORE THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED IT FOR HIS FLIGHT. HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP IT AIRBORNE LONGER THAN NORMAL FOR THE AMOUNT OF FUEL HE STARTED WITH. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN UNABLE TO LOCATE HIS AIRPORT DUE TO FLOODED CONDITIONS AND A FAULTY RADIO, AND THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED AND EXHAUSTING THE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1987 N24258 Cothron Aviation,inc. 0 Arlington, TX sub

Location