Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3937Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368620

Date:Friday 9 June 1989
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jack Baggett
Registration: N3937Z
MSN: 18-7783
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1808 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMAF)
Destination airport:Ozona, TX (KOZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS IMMEDIATELY AFTER ADVANCING POWER FOR TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE & WENT OUT OF CONTROL. THE PLT SAID THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT SIDEWAYS, THEN IT NOSED INTO THE GROUND & FLIPPED OVER. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 120 DEG AT 22 GUSTING 28 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE HIGH, GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1982 N3937Z W.b. Hicks 0 Gage, OK sub