Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2529D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368621

Date:Thursday 8 June 1989
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Hurst Flight Training
Registration: N2529D
MSN: 3879A0355
Total airframe hrs:4138 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(22G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON THE ROLL-OUT AFTER LANDING WHEN IT BEGAN TO PULL TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ATTACHING BOLTS FOR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED. THE BOLTS HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN AUGUST OF 1983 IAW AD 83-05-04. SINCE THAT TIME, THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 2467 HRS OF FLT TIME. PIPER SERVICE BULLETING (S/B) #673B, DATED 10/2/86, RECOMMENDED THAT THE ATTACHING BOLTS BE REPLACED WITH NEW HIGHER STRENGTH BOLTS. S/B #673B HAD NOT BEEN INCORPORATED ON THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE (SHEARING) OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ATTACHING BOLTS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS: FAILURE OF THE OWNER/OPERATOR TO COMPLY WITH SERVICE BULLETIN #673B.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA106

Location