Accident Cessna 172 N63535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368628

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1989
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kummer, Richard
Registration: N63535
MSN: 17275448
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:(KPBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DURING AN ILS RWY 17 ARRIVAL AT NIGHT, HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BY KEYING HIS RADIO. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT THE ROTATING BEACON WAS NOT OPERATING. HE STATED THAT HIS INSTRUMENTS SHOWED THE ACFT WAS ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE LOCALIZER, SO HE CONTINUED THE ILS APCH. HOWEVER, THE LANDING OCCURRED ABOUT 50 TO 75 FT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ON SOFT TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. THE ARPT WAS IN VFR CONDITIONS. ABOUT 1 HR AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ARPT MANAGER CHECKED THE RADIO ACTIVATED RUNWAY LIGHTS AND FOUND THEM TO WORK PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY CONTINUING THE APPROACH WHEN THE RUNWAY LIGHTS DID NOT ACTIVATE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2009 PT-OFT Orlândia, SP unk