Accident Beechcraft T-34B N91072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368639

Date:Monday 5 June 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B
Owner/operator:U.s. Navy
Registration: N91072
MSN: BG-274
Total airframe hrs:9382 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KNGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PERFORMING A SIMULATED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A PAVED RWY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CFI STATED THAT FULL PWR WAS APPLIED WITH 75 PERCENT FLAPS AND FULL BACK STICK WAS USED. ONCE AIRBORNE, BACK PRESSURE WAS RELEASED AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY. BACK PRESSURE WAS AGAIN APPLIED AND THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. ONCE AGAIN, BACK PRESSURE WAS RELEASED AND THE ACFT SETTLED TOWARD THE RWY. TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM CONTACTING THE RWY, THE CFI APPLIED BACK PRESSURE AND THE ACFT ENTERED WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A LEFT YAWING TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND SKIDDED TO A STOP OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE CFI REPORTED THE REAR COCKPIT STALL WARNING WAS INOP AND THE INTERCOMM SYSTEM HAD AN INTERMITTENT PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). THE INOPERATIVE STALL WARNING SYSTEM WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. THE INTERMITTENT INTERCOMM PROBLEM WAS A POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA042

Location