Accident Piper PA-31 NAVAJO C-GPAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36864

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 NAVAJO
Owner/operator:Air North Charter & Training
Registration: C-GPAC
MSN: 31-795
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eldred Rock Glacier, 15 miles SE of Haines, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, Juneau, Alaska (JNU/PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED ON AN IFR FLIGHT FROM WHITEHORSE TO JUNEAU, VIA V-428 TO CHILL INTXN, THEN DIRECT TO JUNEAU. CHILL INTXN WAS LOCATED ON V-428, 36 MILES SOUTH OF HAINES NDB ON A BEARING OF 146 DEGREES. ON REACHING HAINES NDB, THE PILOT CANCELLED HIS IFR CLEARANCE & CONTINUED UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR).

SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON A GLACIER BETWEEN HAINES & JUNEAU, APPROXIMATELY 15 MILE SE OF HAINES NDB AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4,500 FEET. A PILOT, FLYING ABOUT 5 MILES SOUTH-WEST OF THE CRASH SITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED A BKN TO OVC CEILING AT 2,500 TO 3,000 FEET AMSL.

THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS NEAR THE HAINES TRANSITION OF THE BARLO 4 DEPARTURE (SID). IN THAT AREA, THE MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE FOR FLIGHT ON THE HAINES TRANSITION WAS 9,000 FEET UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES (IFR). ALL FIVE PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED

REGISTRATION C-GPAC CANCELLED 21.9.1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC87FA165 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31957&key=1
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_North#Accidents_and_incidents
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=687
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-alaska-5-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/CGPAC/
6. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=135686&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GPAC&rfr2=ADet.aspx%3fid%3d518954&rfr=RchSimp.aspx