Incident multiple aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368645

Date:Monday 3 May 2010
Time:
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nashville-Cornelia Fort Air Park (M88), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The torrential rains and a catastrophic flooding of the Cumberland River caused several aircraft at Nashville-Cornelia Fort Air Park (M88), Tennessee, to be damaged.

Among the aircraft:
N733DX Cessna 172N
N7485L PIper PA-31-310

Sources:

https://www.aero-news.net/subsite.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=f29ffdf3-dd5c-4c63-8996-c0cbcb74b80a
https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/2010/may/06/its-just-a-mess
https://www.avweb.com/news/tennessee-airpark-ravaged-by-flood/
https://www.weather.gov/ohx/may2010flood

Location