Accident Cessna 152 N94622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368647

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cavair Flight School
Registration: N94622
MSN: 15285745
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS SON WERE RETURNING FROM A FLT IN THE LOCAL AREA. TWR PERSNL & A CFI IN HIS ACFT AT THE APRCH END OF THE RWY, OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKING A FULL FLAP, STEEP APRCH. THE NOSE GEAR HIT FIRST, THEN THE MAINS WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO 'MAKE THE STRUTS BEND SEVERELY' & BOUNCE ABOUT 20 FT INTO THE AIR. ON THE LAST IMPACT, PARTS OF THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE & PROP. THE PLT STATED THE TOUCHDOWN FELT NORMAL TO HIM, BUT HE MAY HAVE LOWERED THE NOSE TOO FAST. HE STATED THAT HE LOOKED AT THE AIRSPEED IND DURING THE FLARE & SAW ABOUT 45 KTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE MAY HAVE OBSERVED SOME PRE-EXISTING CRACK(S) IN THE FAILED COMPONENTS, BUT MAINT PERSNL FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING CRACK(S).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LATE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING THAT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA169

Location