Accident Cessna 152 N69271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368648

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sharon Battreall
Registration: N69271
MSN: 15282594
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover Afb, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDOV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING ON RWY 19 WITH A RPRTD WIND FROM 290 DEG AT 13 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT THE APCH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL, THEN IT ABRUPTLY DESCENDED & CONTACTED THE RWY. IT BOUNCED 2 OR 3 TIMES & THE STUDENT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. POWER WAS APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE RWY & TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE INTO A GRASS AREA. BEFORE THE STUDENT COULD STOP THE ACFT, IT CONTACTED A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED PORPOISE, LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND AN UNCONTROLLED GROUND SWERVE. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE, A CROSSWIND, AND THE DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA041

Location