Accident Cessna 150 N8782G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368651

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8782G
MSN: 15062882
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2856 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picayune, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RTRNG FM THE 3RD TRIP TO THE LOCAL AREA WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR. HE BEGAN A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET, BUT DRG THE APCH, THE ACFT STRUCK & BECAME SUSPENDED IN PWR LINES THAT CROSSED THE STREET. THE PLT SAID THAT BY THE TIME HE SAW THE PWR LINES, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THEM. HE ESTIMATED THE COMBINED FLT LASTED 8/10 OF AN HR. HE CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE FLYING & ESTIMATED A FUEL SUPPLY OF 1-1/2 HRS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE PLT HAD STARTED THE FLT AT 1800 CDT. AFTER RETURNING FROM A SHORT TRIP IN THE LOCAL AREA, HE FLEW BACK IN THE LOCAL AREA TWO MORE TIMES. THE COMBINED FLT ENDED AT 1930 CDT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND HIS MISCALCULATION OF FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION FROM LACK OF FUEL; AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE POWER LINES WERE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA171

Location