Accident North American SNJ-5 N3665F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368666

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation
Registration: N3665F
MSN: 84930
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sellersburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sellersburg, IN (KJVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED ON A CROSSWIND LEG SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A TELEPHONE WIRE AND 4 TO 5 FOOT HIGH MOUNDS OF DIRT DURING THE FORCED LANDING PRIOR TO COMING TO REST INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER WHICH RESULTED IN THE INGESTION OF METAL INTO THE ENGINE AND SUBSEQUENT PISTON SEIZURE. EVIDENCE OF FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE WAS VISIBLE ON THE IMPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE INGESTION OF A FOREIGN OBJECT AND SUBSEQUENT SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEX04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEX04

Location