Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36867

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Timothy Gordon Mccarty
Registration: N654
MSN: 269
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Jamestown, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norcross, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KJMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was destroyed during an in-flight separation of the right wing and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. The airplane was constructed by the owner and was certified as an experimental/amateur-built airplane by the Federal Aviation Administration. The inboard 15-inches of the right wing spar was sent to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Forest Product Laboratory, Madison, Wisconsin, for examination. According to an examination report, the accident wing spar was constructed of Sitka Spruce (Picea sitchensis). The report stated, 'It appears that the bolt holes that were drilled through the spars to accept the 1/4-inch bolts were not all drilled perpendicular to the spar's outer surfaces.' Examination of the second hole from the inboard end, 'suggests that this particular hole was drilled twice to make the bolt for this connection fit.' The report stated, '...the holes that are on either side of the spar are not evenly spaced. There is also considerable difference in the diameter of the middle two holes relative to the diameter of the outer two holes.'

Probable Cause: the wing spar failure due to its inadequate construction by the owner/builder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA043

Location