Accident Piper PA-30 N154P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368673

Date:Thursday 1 June 1989
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Bond, Roy
Registration: N154P
MSN: 30-737
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, MO (K24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NORTH-SOUTH RUNWAY AT COTTONWOODS AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. THE AIRPLANE OWNER WAS NOT AWARE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TAKEN FROM HIS LOCKED HANGAR OR WHO MAY HAVE BEEN RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR REVEALED IT WAS INOPERATIVE BUT THE MANUAL EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS OPERATIONAL. EVIDENCE REVEALED THE STOLEN AIRPLANE HAD BEEN INTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP.

Probable Cause: THE GEAR-UP LANDING WHICH WAS MADE BY AN UNKNOWN/UNAUTHORIZED PERSON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1966 N7659Y Alpena Flying 1 Lake Huron, Between Wiarton, Ontario, Canada and Alpena, Michigan, USA w/o

Location