Accident Beechcraft B36 Bonanza N6665X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36870

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Memphis Jet Center
Registration: N6665X
MSN: EA-354
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webb City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (SGF)
Destination airport:Joplin, MO (JLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY SPRINGFIELD TOWER THAT ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF flight. HOWEVER, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF, & ABOUT 4 MIN LATER, THE PLT ADVISED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED RIME ICE. HE CONTINUED THE FLT TO JOPLIN, PICKING UP MORE ICE ALONG THE ROUTE. AT JOPLIN, THE PLT MADE AN ILS APCH TO RWY 13 WITH PLANS TO CIRCLE & LAND ON RWY 31. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT PASS OVER THE FIELD, HEADING SOUTHEAST, ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY 13. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE THE PLT WAS MAKING A CIRCLING APCH. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ANOTHER PLT WHO LANDED A FEW MIN BEFORE THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT HIS WINDSHIELD WAS 3/4 OBSCURED WITH MIXED ICE & THE WINGS OF HIS ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 1/4 INCH OF CLEAR ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES. HE SAID THE ICE ACCUMULATED IN 6 TO 10 MIN IN THE PRECIP AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39121