Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6470J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368704

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Tom Barone
Registration: N6470J
MSN: 28-4896
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3002 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, NY (06N
Destination airport:Oneonta, NY (N66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28 WAS LANDING WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE AND CROSS WINDS. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A NO FLAP LANDING, MAINTAINING A HIGH AIRSPEED AND IN A LEFT CRAB. WHEN THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO THE LEFT, THE RIGHT WING HIT THE RUNWAY AND THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS, ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA137

Location