Accident Caproni Ca.111 902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368708

Date:Saturday 18 January 1936
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.111
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 9th Squadron
Registration: 902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neixiang County, Nanyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a domestic flight from Yichang, Hubei Province to Guiyang, Guizhou Province, the Caproni Ca.111 entered an area with adverse meteorological conditions. The pilot Mengti ZHANG apparently became disoriented, as a result of which the Caproni Ca.111 crashed onto mountain in Neixiang County, Nanyang, Henan Province. All 8 people on board died in the accident.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)