Accident Cessna 152 N24521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368718

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club
Registration: N24521
MSN: 15280308
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3509 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCCR)
Destination airport:(KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER ROTATION AND DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OVER THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A RUNWAY LOCATOR SIGN. THE AIRPLANE WENT BACK TO THE GROUND AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT HAD NOT ATTAINED COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA204

Location