Accident Cessna 152 N714UQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368726

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1989
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crest One Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N714UQ
MSN: 15279447
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3214 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A JAPANESE NATIONAL/STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST ON HER 1ST FLT OUTSIDE THE ARPT TRAFFIC AREA. TOWER & APCH CONTROL PERSONNEL ATTEMPTED TO IDENTIFY THE ACFT ON RADAR, BUT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT FLEW NORTHBOUND UNTIL THE ACFT FLEW OVER AN ARPT, THEN SHE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND. AS SHE CONTINUED IN THE PATTERN, SHE SAW ANOTHER ACFT AHEAD ON A SHORT FINAL APCH. SHE MADE A 360 DEG TURN THEN CONTD THE APCH. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO LAND BEHIND THE OTHER ACFT, THE STUDENT'S ACFT STALLED, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED AT MIDFIELD, ABOUT 250 FT LEFT OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD. THE STUDENT RPRTD THAT SHE HAD GOTTEN LOST AFTER ENCOUNTERINGSMOKE & HAZE. THE SMOKE WAS CAUSED BY AN EVERGLADE'S FIRE. THE STUDENT DID NOT SPEAK ENGLISH WELL & HAD DIFFICULTY COMMUNICATING WITH ATC PERSONNEL AFTER BECOMING LOST.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (SMOKE & HAZE), THE STUDENT BECOMING LOST, HER LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND HER INABILITY TO UNDERSTAND ATC INSTRUCTIONS AFTER SHE BECAME LOST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89FA154