Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8267Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368749

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8267Z
MSN: 28-816042
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason, MI (09G)
Destination airport:Houghton, MI (KCMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SIGN AND A GUARD RAIL AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. HE TOLD OFFICIALS THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER APPROXIMATELY 4.6 HOURS OF FLIGHT. THIS CONCLUSION WAS SUPPORTED BY THE ABSENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM LACK OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OBSTRUCTIONS (ROAD SIGN & GUARD RAIL) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA094

Location