Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck PR-AGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368759

Date:Saturday 23 March 2024
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Alfa e Omega Servicos Aereos Ltda
Registration: PR-AGA
MSN: 18801842T
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lucas do Rio Verde, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lucas do Rio Verde , MT
Destination airport:Lucas do Rio Verde , MT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck crashed in a maize field near Lucas do Rio Verde, in the region of Line 05 (Santa Bárbara rural community), Mato Grosso.
The pilot died and the cropduster was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.cenariomt.com.br/mato-grosso/lucas-do-rio-verde/identificado-piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-em-lucas-do-rio-verde/
https://www.rdnews.com.br/cidades/conteudos/190534

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRAGA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/661108_1706565883.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N70126

Location

Media: