Accident Cessna 152 N5313B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368762

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cub Club, Inc.
Registration: N5313B
MSN: 15283833
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marco, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE FLT TOUCHED DOWN FAST 1/3 DOWN THE RWY, BOUNCED, STALLED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING IT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONTROL THE APPROACH SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING. NO RECOVERY WAS MADE FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS ALLOWED TO STALL. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN ITS OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA150