Accident Cessna 152 N24984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368771

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Missouri State Univ.
Registration: N24984
MSN: 15280493
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4863 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrensburg, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TEACHING A STUDENT PILOT EMERGENCY LANDING PROCEDURES, THE CFI EXECUTED A GO-AROUND NEAR THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, BUT WAS ABLE TO SAY ALOFT AND CONTINUE BACK TO THE HOME AIRPORT FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE WINDSHIELD, BOTH LANDING GEAR FAIRINGS, THE RIGHT AILERON, AND THE HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL STABILIZERS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO VISUALLY ACQUIRE AND MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES, WHICH THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CONTACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA112

Location