Accident Cessna 152 N24334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368774

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sandra Gordley
Registration: N24334
MSN: 152-80221
Total airframe hrs:732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Findlay, OH
Destination airport:Medina, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PLANNED THE FLT FOR 4 HOURS USING 6 GPH. THE ENG QUIT AFTER ABOUT 3.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT. THE PLT DID NOT STATE IF THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED DURING THE FLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PLOWED FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO CALCULATE PROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA148

Location