Accident Bell 206B III N5013C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368776

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Gale Wilson
Registration: N5013C
MSN: 2568
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PRACTICE EXTERNAL LOAD (WATER DROP) OPS, PLT AT CONTROLS WAS MANEUVERING FOR DROP AND FAILED TO ALLOW FOR A LOAD SWING WHICH CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO PITCH UP. PLT LOWERED COLLECTIVE AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. BOTH PILOTS WERE PRACTICING WATER DROPS DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE EXTERNAL LOAD CHARACTERISTICS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA087

Location