Accident Enstrom 280C N624H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368777

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1989
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Falcon Helicopters
Registration: N624H
MSN: 1078
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL PHOTO FLT, THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO A HOVER LANDING NEAR THE APCH END OF RWY 17. HE WAS THEN CLEARED TO CROSS THE RWY & PROCEED (SOUTH-SOUTHEAST) TO THE INTENDED PARKING AREA. AS HE STARTED FORWARD & BEGAN A CLIMB, HE NOTICED WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS A PARTIAL POWER LOSS & HE INITIATED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH FORWARD SPEED & SLID TO A STOP, THEN ROCKED BACKWARD & TO THE LEFT, DAMAGING THE MAIN & TAIL ROTOR BLADES. A POST ACDNT ENG RUN WAS MADE, BUT NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE RPRTD POWER LOSS. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS FROM 340 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7300 FT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND WIND CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA120

Location