Accident Champion 7EC N7525E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368779

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7525E
MSN: 7EC-670
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGU)
Destination airport:(KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS ON RWY 16 WITH A WESTERLY WIND ESTIMATED AT 5 GUSTING 15 KTS. ON THE 3RD APCH, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING. DRG THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST WEATHER-VANED THE PLANE TO THE RIGHT; CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS NOT EFFECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & A DITCH, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND, SOFT TERRAIN, AND DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA125

Location