Accident Cessna 150 L N7531G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368780

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150 L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7531G
MSN: 15074689
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2237 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eureka, MI (61G)
Destination airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRE-CHECKRIDE REVIEW FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON A 1,640' X 100' SOD AIRSTRIP. THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED TO ROTATE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED 55 MPH AND AN ESTIMATED 3/4 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND WAS ADVISED BY THE CFI TO WAIT UNTIL 60 MPH WAS ATTAINED BEFORE ROTATION. THE STUDENT PILOT RESPONDED BY ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, REDUCING POWER AND APPLYING BRAKES. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND APPLIED 'HARD' BRAKES, HOWEVER NEITHER PILOT WAS ABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE SUBSEQUENT ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO SUCCESSFULLY STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA090