Accident Cessna R172E N88778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368788

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Rudolph Hillig
Registration: N88778
MSN: R172-0128
Total airframe hrs:3024 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Young, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SHORT FINAL THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF CENTERLINE ALIGNMENT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRSTRIP IS A RESTRICTED DIRT STRIP WHICH IS APRX 32 FT WIDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TREE WAS 20 FT FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO LAND AT THE RESTRICTED AIRPORT WHICH HAD A TREE LOCATED 20 FEET FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE CENTERLINE ONCE HE MADE THE DECISION TO LAND THERE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA194

Location